For those rebating and those competing with those who rebate…this is seismic!
[…] Click here for background and arguments.
Eventually NFIP reversed itself deferring to the rebating laws of each state. Today, only two states allow rebating; Florida, due to the supreme court decision, and California due to the infamous 1988 voter initiative, Prop-103.
With an absolute prohibition off-limits, Florida lawmakers saw fit to implement a strict set of statutory guidelines limiting the practice of rebating, (§626.572); one of which states:
“… rebates shall not be given to an insured with respect to a policy purchased from an insurer that prohibits its agents from rebating commissions…”
With this decision by the fed, WYO carriers are being directed to no longer authorize agents to rebate flood commissions.